Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Athletics

:

Home > Barrington High School > Athletics
 

 Content Editor ‭[2]‬

 
eagle_athl.jpg  Athletics
  
 

 Fall Sports Online Registration Link Here

 
Insurance paperwork is here, see right side documents section for brochure 
 
 
 
2017 Barrington High School Fall Interscholastic Team Start Dates and Times
 

Team

First Team Meeting
First Practice
Cheerleading
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 4:30pm       Note Time Change​
Monday, 8/21/17, 4:30am       Note Time Change
Boys Cross Country
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 7:00am       Note Time Change
Monday, 8/21/17, 7:00am       Note Time Change
Girls Cross Country
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Field Hockey
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:30am


Boys Soccer
(All participants)
Sunday, 8/20/17, 12:00noon
Outdoor Table area near Café
Monday, 8/21/17, 9:00am         Note Time Change
Girls Soccer
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Girls Tennis
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:30am
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:30am
Girls Volleyball
(All participants)
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
Monday, 8/21/17, 8:00am
                                                                                                All times subject to change
 
 
 

Congratulations!


2017 Spring Sport Champions

Softball - Division 2 State Champions

Unified Basketball - Division 4 State Champions

Girls Track and Field -  Division Champions 

Boys Track and Field - Division Champions

Golf - Division Champions

2016-17 Winter Sport Champions

Girls Swimming - State Champions, Division Champions

Boys Swimming - Division Champions

Girls Basketball - Division 1 Tournament Champions, Division 1 League Champions

Boys Ice Hockey - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 South League Champions

Girls Swimming - 200 Relay Team Champions (Danielle Gibalerio, Melanie Baker, Julia Zulker, Sydni Diehl)
Boys Swimming - 200 Relay Team Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ben Noonan, Ethan O'Connor)
400 Relay Champions (Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor, Ben Vesey) New Rhode Island State Records!
 Harry Homan - Individual 500 Freestyle and 200 Individual Medley Champion
Ethan O'Connor - Individual 50 and 100 Freestyle Champion

 

2016-17 Sportmanship Award
Boys and Girls Swimming

 

 

2016 Fall Sport Champions

Girls Volleyball - State Champions

Boys Soccer -  State Champions​

Field Hockey - State Champions

Unified Volleyball - Division 5 State Champions

Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
 
2016 Sportmanship Award
Football

 

 

 2016 Spring Sport Champions

 
 
 
Bobby Colantonio - National, New England, and R.I. State Champion - Weight Throw, 2016 R.I. Track and Field Gatorade Athlete of the Year!
 
 
 
Jason Scanlon - Rhode Island Interscholastic League Boys Tennis Singles Champion!
 
 
 
Unified Basketball - Division 5 - State Champions
 
 
 
Girls Lacrosse - Division 1 North Champions
 
 
 
Softball - Division 2 East Champions
 
 
 
Boys and Girls Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
 
 
 
Golf - Eastern Division Co-Champions
 
 

 
 2015-2016 Winter Sport Champions
 
 
 
Jack Fortin - Rhode Island Division 1 Male Swimmer of the Year!
 

 

Sandy Gorham - Rhode Island Division 1 Swim Coach of the Year!
 
 
 
Girls Swimming - Rhode Island State Champions, Division 1 League Champions
 
 
 
Girls Ice Hockey - Division 1 League Champions
 
 
 
Boys Swmming - Two, 200 Relay Team Champions (Freestyle and Medley Teams - Jack Fortin, Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor) New Rhode Island State Records!
 
 
 
Boys Swimming - Harry Homan, Individual 500 Freestyle Champion
 
 
 
Boys Indoor Track and Field - Bobby Colantonio, Individual Weight Throw Champion.
 
 
 
2015 Fall Sport Champions
 
Girls Volleyball - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 North Champions​
Field Hockey - Division Champions
 
Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
 
2015 Sportsmanship Winners
Boys Varsity Soccer
Football
 
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball - Division 2 - State Champions
 
 
2015 Spring Sport Champions
 
 
 

Girls Lacrosse - Division Champions
Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
Girls Junior Varsity Softball - Division 2 State Champions

Individual Track and Field State Champions:
Bobby Colantonio - Hammer Throw
Jonathan Cavanaugh - Pole Vault
 
 
 
 
2014-2015 Winter Sport Champions

Girls Basketball - Division and D1 State Champions!
Girls Swimming - Division and State Champions!
Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions
Boys Basketball - Division 1 Regular Season League Champions
 
Individual State Champions:
Adam Kelly - Indoor Track and Field, Weight and Shot Put Champion
Mars Bishop - Indoor Track and Field, 600 meter Champion
Jack Fortin - Boys Swimming, 50 Freestyle Champion

2014 Fall Sport Champions
 
 
 
 
Emma McMillan - Girls Cross Country Individual State Champion
 
Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
 
Boys Varsity Soccer - 2014 Sportsmanship Winners
 
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Division 2 - State Champions
 
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis - State Champions
 
 
 

 

 
  
 
 
 

  See "Athletic Team Schedules" for current schedules and updates.

 
 
 

  

 
 
 

 Go Eagles!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 Important Links

 
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
 

 Documents

 
  
  
Athletics Handbook 2017-2018.pdf
  
Physical Form.pdf
  
RIIL Assumption of Risk Form.pdf
  
School-Athletic Insurance Brochure 2017-2018.pdf
  
 
 

© Copyright 2013
Barrington Public Schools
283 County Road
Barrington, RI 02806
Please forward suggestions/comments to webmaster@bpsmail.org