Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Athletics

:

Championship History

2016 Spring Sport Champions
 
Bobby Colantonio - National, New England, and R.I. State Champion - Weight Throw, 2016 R.I. Track and Field Gatorade Athlete of the Year!
Jason Scanlon - Rhode Island Interscholastic League Boys Tennis Singles Champion!
Unified Basketball - Division 5 - State Champions
Girls Lacrosse - Division 1 North Champions
Softball - Division 2 East Champions
Boys and Girls Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
Golf - Eastern Division Co-Champions
 2015-2016 Winter Sport Champions
 
Jack Fortin - Rhode Island Division 1 Male Swimmer of the Year!
Sandy Gorham - Rhode Island Division 1 Swim Coach of the Year!
Girls Swimming - Rhode Island State Champions, Division 1 League Champions
Girls Ice Hockey - Division 1 League Champions
Boys Swmming - Two, 200 Relay Team Champions (Freestyle and Medley Teams - Jack Fortin, Harry Homan, Aidan Lane, Ethan O'Connor) New Rhode Island State Records!
Boys Swimming - Harry Homan, Individual 500 Freestyle Champion
Boys Indoor Track and Field - Bobby Colantonio, Individual Weight Throw Champion.
 
2015 Fall Sport Champions
 
Girls Volleyball - Division 2 State Champions, Division 2 North Champions​
Field Hockey - Division Champions
Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
 
2015 Sportsmanship Winners; Boys Varsity Soccer, Football
 
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball - Division 2 - State Champions
 
2015 Spring Sport Champions

Girls Lacrosse - Division Champions
Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Division and Class B Champions
Girls Junior Varsity Softball - Division 2 State Champions
Individual Track and Field State Champions:
Bobby Colantonio - Hammer Throw
Jonathan Cavanaugh - Pole Vault
 
2014-2015 Winter Sport Champions

Girls Basketball - Division and D1 State Champions!
Girls Swimming - Division and State Champions!
Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions
Boys Basketball - Division 1 Regular Season League Champions
 
Individual State Champions:
Adam Kelly - Indoor Track and Field, Weight and Shot Put Champion
Mars Bishop - Indoor Track and Field, 600 meter Champion
Jack Fortin - Boys Swimming, 50 Freestyle Champion

2014 Fall Sport Champions
 
Emma McMillan - Girls Cross Country Individual State Champion
Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions
Boys Varsity Soccer - 2014 Sportsmanship Winners
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball Division 2 - State Champions
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis - State Champions
 
2014 Spring Sport Champions
 
Girls Lacrosse - State and Division 1 North Champions
Girls Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions
Boys Track and Field - Class B and Eastern Division Champions
Track and Field Individual State Champion - Bobby Colantonio, Hammer Throw
 
2013-2014 Winter Sport Champions
 
Wrestling - Division Champions, Girls Ice Hockey - State and Division 2 Champions
Boys Basketball - Division Champions, Swim Individual State Champions - Haley Ryan (50 Freestyle), Jack Fortin (100 Breast Stroke), Track and Field Individual State Champions - Adam Kelly (Weight Throw), Abigail Livingston (600 meter), 4X800 Relay team (Abigail Livingston, Julianna Portelli, Megan Verner-Crist, Julia ZitzmannTrack and Field Individual New England Champions - Adam Kelly (Weight Throw), Abigail Livingston (600 meter), 4X800 Relay team (Abigail Livingston, Julianna Portelli, Megan Verner-Crist, MaryKate Coogan)
 
2013 Fall Sport Champions
 
Football - Division Champions, Girls Field Hockey - Division 1 North Champions
Girls Volleyball - Division Champions, Boys Cross Country - Class B Champions,
Girls Cross Country - Division Champions (Individual State Champion - Emma McMillan)
 
2013 Spring Sport Champions Girls Lacrosse - Division 1 North Champions, State Champions; Golf - Eastern Division Champions, State Champions (David Kraunelis Golf Individual State Champion); Unified Basketball Division 3 State Champions; Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Meet Champions, 4x800 Relay State and New England Champions (placed 2nd at Nationals); Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Co-Division Champions, Eastern Division Meet Champions, Class B Champions, and Charlie Ionata - Individual Hammer Throw State and New England Champion (placed 2nd at Nationals); Softball, Boys Lacrosse, and Boys Tennis Sportsmanship Award Winners
 
2012-2013 Winter Sport Champions Girls Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions, Division Meet Champions Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions, Division Meet Champions (Charlie Ionata - Individual Throwing Champion); Gymnastics - Division Champions (Nicole Silva - Individual All Around Champion); Girls Ice Hockey - Division Champions, Division 2 State Champions; Boys Ice Hockey - Division 1 Tournament State Champions; Girls and Boys Basketball - Division Champions; Grace Bellamy - Girls Swimming Individual State Champion, 100 Breaststroke
 
2012 Fall Sport Champions Girls Cross Country - Division, Class A, State, and New England Champions (Individual State Champion - Emma McMillan); Boys Soccer - Division and State Champions; Field Hockey - Division Champions; Boys Cross Country - Metropolitan Division Sportsmanship Award Recipients
 
BHS is the Medium School Division, 2012-2013 RIIL Challenge Cup Winners for the 5th year in row!
 
2012 Spring Sport Champions: Golf - Eastern Division and State Champions (David Kraunelis Golf Individual State Champion), Girls Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions (Shenelle Teixeira - 300 Hurdles State Champion, 4x800 Relay Team State Champion), Boys Outdoor Track and Field - Eastern Division Champions, Boys Volleyball - Division 2 North Champions
 
2011-2012 Winter Sport Champions: Boys Indoor Track and Field - Class B Champions, Girls Ice Hockey - Division 1 Tournament State Champions
 
2011 Fall Sport Champions: Girls Cross Country - State and Class Champions, Field Hockey - State and Division Champions, Unified Volleyball - Division 2 State Champions, Boys Cross Country - Division and Class Champions
 
2011 Spring Championship Teams: Golf East Division Champions, Boys Tennis North Champions, Girls Lacrosse Division Champions, Boys Volleyball Division Champions
 
2010-2011 Winter Championship Teams: Girls Basketball Division 1 North Champions, Girls Indoor Track and Field Class B Champions
 
2010 Fall Championship Teams: Girls Cross Country Class B Champions, Boys Soccer RIIL State Champions, Girls Field Hockey Division Champions
 
BHS is proud to Recognize our 2010-2011 Sportmanship Award Winners: The Girls Outdoor Track and Field Team
 
2010 Spring Championship Teams: Boys Golf State and Division Champions, Girls Lacrosse State Champions, Girls Outdoor Track and Field Division Champions, Boys Outdoor Track and Field Division and Class Champions
 
Jared Adams - Golf Individual Champion, Abigail Jones - Outdoor Track 3000m Individual Champion
 
2009-2010 Winter Championship Teams: Girls Indoor Track and Field Class Champions, Boys Indoor Track and Field Class Champions
 
Individual State Track and Field Champions: Sarah Barry, Abby Jones, and Linnea Totushek
 

2009 Fall Championship Teams: Football Division and Super Bowl Champions, Girls Field Hockey Division and State Champions, Girls Cross Country Division and Class Champions, Boys Soccer Division Champions

BHS is proud to Recognize our 2009-2010 Sportmanship Award Winners: The Girls Volleyball Team2008-2009 Sportmanship Award Winners: Girls Volleyball, Boys Ice Hockey, Boys and Girls Swimming, and Boys and Girls Outdoor Track

2009 Spring Championship Teams: Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field Regular Season Champions, Boys Outdoor Track and Field Class Champions, Girls Lacrosse State and Division Champions, Golf State and Division Champions

2009 Winter Championship Teams: Girls Indoor Track Class Champions, Boys Indoor Track Metro Division Champions, Girls Basketball Division Champions, Boys Ice Hockey Division Champions

2008 Fall Championship Teams: Girls Cross Country Class B Champions, Boys Soccer Division 1 East Champions and State Champions

2008 Spring Championship Teams: Golf State and Division Champions, Girls Lacrosse Division Champions, Girls and Boys Outdoor Track Eastern Division Champions, Softball Division Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08 Winter Championship Teams: Girls Basketball State Champions and Co-Division Champions. Boys Swimming 400 Relay State and New England Champions, Tony Andrews - Individual State Champion.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Fall Championship Teams: Girls Cross Country Class B Champions, Boys Cross Country Class B Champions, Girls Field Hockey Co-Division Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007 Spring Championship Teams: Girls Lacrosse Division and State Champions, Girls Fastpitch Softball Division and State Champions, Golf Division and State Champions, Boys Tennis Division Champions, Girls Outdoor Track Eastern Division Champions

2006-2007 Winter Championship Teams: Girls Basketball and Girls Ice Hockey Division and State Champions

2006 Fall Championship Teams: Field Hockey Undefeated Division and State Champions, Boys Cross Country Class Champions

Spring 2006 Championship Teams: Girls Lacrosse State and League Champions, Boys Tennis Team League Champions, Girls Softball League Champions, Golf League Champions
 
Winter 2005-2006 Championship Teams: Girls Swim Team State and League Champions, Boys Swim Team League Champions, Girls Basketball League Champions
 
2005 Fall State Championship Teams: Field Hockey and Football Division and State Champions.
 
2005 Rhode Island Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association, "School of the Year!"

 

© Copyright 2013
Barrington Public Schools
283 County Road
Barrington, RI 02806
Please forward suggestions/comments to webmaster@bpsmail.org